Hereditary Society Precedence List
   
   
   
 

Society Precedence


The rule of precedence for hereditary societies is based upon the chronological order of the date of founding of each society.  The following is a comprehensive list of all current hereditary societies (those which qualify for an HSC listing based on membership and longevity), in the appropriate order of precedence. Society insignia should be properly mounted and publicly displayed according to the order listed below.


1637    Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts

1643    Ancient Heraldic and Chivalric Order of Albion
1729    Welsh Society of
Philadelphia
1729    Saint Andrew's Society of Charleston
1747    Saint Andrew's Society of
Philadelphia
1756    Saint Andrew's Society of the State of New York
1760    Saint Andrew's Society of Washington, D.C.
1770    Saint George's Society of New York
1771    Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick of Philadelphia
1772    Society of the Sons of Saint George of Philadelphia
1783    Society of the
Cincinnati
1783    Society of the Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick in the City of New York

1790    Veteran Corps of Artillery State of New York
1805    New England Society in the City of
New York
1814    Society of the War of 1812 in Maryland
1816    La Société Française de Bienfaisance
1826    Military Society of the War of 1812
1835    Saint David's Society of the State of New York
1835    Saint Nicholas Society of the City of New York
1847    Aztec Club of 1847
1850    Society of
California Pioneers
1863    Society of the Order of the Southern Cross
1865    Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States
1865    Society of the Army of the Tennessee
1867    Sovereign Colonial Society Americans of Royal Descent
1868    Morgan's Men Association
1876    General Society Sons of the Revolution
1881    Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
1883    Auxiliary to Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
1883    Huguenot Society of America
1884    Sons and Daughters of Montana Pioneers
1885    Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War 1861-1865
1885    Holland Society of New York
1885    Huguenot Society of
South Carolina
1885    Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic
1889    National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
1889    Scotch-Irish Society of the United States of America
1890    Colonial Order of the Crown
1890    Legion of Valor of the United States of America
1890    Colonial Dames of
America
1890    National Society Daughters of the American Revolution
1890    Naval Order of the United States
1891    Daughters of the
Republic of Texas
1891    National Society of The Colonial Dames of America
1892    National Society
United States Daughters of 1812
1892    Netherlands Society of Philadelphia
1893    Sons of the
Republic of Texas
1893    General Society of Colonial Wars
1894    General Society of the War of 1812
1894    Colonial Order of the Acorn
1894    Daughters of the
Cincinnati
1894    Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States
1894    Royal Society of Saint George
1894    United Daughters of the Confederacy
1895    National Society Children of the American Revolution
1895    National Society of
New England Women
1895    Order of Washington
1895    Colonial Society of Pennsylvania
1895    Society of Daughters of
Holland Dames
1895    Pioneer Association of the State of Washington
1896    Order of Indian Wars of the United States
1896    Sons of Confederate Veterans
1896    National Society Colonial Daughters of the Seventeenth Century
1896    Order of the Founders and Patriots of America
1896    Children of the Confederacy
1896    Hereditary Order of Descendants of Colonial Governors
1897    General Society of Mayflower Descendants
1897    Minnesota Territorial Pioneers
1897    Pilgrim John Howland Society
1898    Order of the Crown in America
1898    National Society Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America
1898    Baronial Order of Magna Charta
1899    Dames of the Loyal Legion of the United States
1900    Military Order of the Carabao
1901    International Society Daughters of Utah Pioneers
1901    Sons and Daughters of
Oregon Pioneers
1902    Plantagenet Society
1903    Order of Americans of Armorial Ancestry
1903    Daughters of
Hawaii
1903    Sons of Veterans Reserve

1905   
Oklahoma 1889er Society
1905    Piscataqua Pioneers
1906    Welcome Society of
Pennsylvania
1906    Alden Kindred of America
1907    Descendants of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence
1908    Order of Descendants of Colonial Cavaliers
1908    National Society Americans of Royal Descent
1908    National Society Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims
1909    National Society Magna Charta Dames
1909    Swedish Colonial Society
1910    National Society of Old
Plymouth Colony Descendants
1910    Society of the
Ark and Dove
1911    Order of Colonial Lords of Manors in America
1912    Order of First Families of
Virginia
1912    National Society Daughters of the Union 1861-1865, Inc.
1913    Monticello Association
1914    Ladies Auxiliary Veterans of Foreign Wars
1914    United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada
1915    National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century
1916    Society of
Indiana Pioneers
1917    Louisiana Colonials
1919    Military Order of the World Wars
1920    National Society Daughters of the
British Empire in the USA
1920    Society of the Descendants of the Schwenkfeldian Exiles
1920    Daughters of the Pioneers of Washington
1921    National Society Daughters of the American Colonists
1921    National Society of the Dames of the Court of Honor
1921    National Society Daughters of the Barons of Runnemede
1922    Huguenot Society of the Founders of Manakin in the Colony of Virginia
1924    Dutch Settlers Society of
Albany
1927    Sons and Daughters of the First Settlers of Newbury Massachusetts
1927    Sons of Spanish American War Veterans
1927    National Society Women Descendants Ancient & Honorable Artillery Co.
1928    North American Manx Association
1929    Society of Descendants of Knights of the Most Noble Order of the Garter
1931    Society of the Descendants of the Founders of Hartford
1931    Society of Descendants of Knights of the Garter
1932    National Society Daughters of Colonial Wars
1932    Sons of the American Legion
1932    Somerset Chapter Magna Charta Barons
1932    Military Order of the Purple Heart
1933    Society of the Descendants of the Colonial Clergy
1933    National Society Sons of
Utah Pioneers
1934    Children of the
Republic of Texas
1934    Military Order of the Crusades
1934    Order of Daedalians
1936    Jamestowne Society
1936    Order of Three Crusades 1096-1192
1938    National Society of the Lords of the Maryland Manors
1938    Military Order of the Stars and Bars
1938    Russian Nobility Association in America
1939    National Society Children of the American Colonists
1939    Order of the Crown of Charlemagne in the United States of America
1941    Knights of the Order of
San Jacinto
1942    American Ex-Prisoners of War
1946    Governor William Bradford Compact
1950    Descendants of the Illegitimate Sons & Daughters of the Kings of Britain
1951    National Huguenot Society
1954   
National Society of the Washington Family Descendants
1956    National Society of Sons of the American Colonists
1958    Order of
Lafayette
1958   
Society of the Descendants of the Founding Fathers of New England
1962    Dutch Colonial Society
1962    National Society Southern Dames of America
1962    Flagon and Trencher
1963    Society of the Founders of the City of New Orleans
1964    First Families of
Ohio
1965    San Jacinto Descendants
1966    Hood's
Texas Brigade Association
1967    Order of the First Families of Mississippi 1699-1817
1967    Soule Kindred of America
1967    Society of the Descendants of the Latin Kings of Jerusalem
1969    Los Californianos
1973    Hereditary Order Descendants Loyalists & Patriots American Revolution
1974    Order of Descendants of Colonial Physicians and Chirurgiens
1974    Descendants of Whaling Masters
1974    Thomas Rogers Society
1975    Son of a Witch
1975    National Guild of Saint Margaret of Scotland
1976    Society of First Families of
South Carolina 1670-1700
1976    Society of the Descendants of Washington's Army at Valley Forge
1976    United States Cavalry Association
1978    Elder William Brewster Society
1979    Canary Islands Descendants Association
1980    National Society Descendants of Early Quakers
1980    Society of Descendants of Ireland
1980    Society of Descendants of Scotland

1980    Society of Descendants of the Conquest
1981    Veterans of the
Battle of the Bulge
1981    Los Pobladores 200
1982    Descendants of Founders of
New Jersey
1982    Society of
Kentucky Pioneers
1982    Pilgrim Edward Doty Society
1983    Descendants of the Founders of Ancient Windsor
1985    Hereditary Order of the First Families of Massachusetts
1985    National Society Sons of Colonial
New England
1986    First Families of
Georgia 1733-1797
1987    Descendants of
Austin's Old Three Hundred
1987    Associated Daughters of Early American Witches
1987    Society of the Descendants of the Signers of the Constitution
1988    Continental Society Daughters of Indian Wars
1988    First Families of the
Twin Territories
1988    National Society Ladies of the Thistle
1988    Order of Descendants of the Ancient & Honorable Artillery Company
1989    Descendants of Mexican War Veterans
1990    National Order of the Blue and Gray
1990    Plymouth Hereditary Society
1990    Menorcan Cultural Society
1991    Point Lookout Prisoner of War Organization
1991    Descendants of the Knights of the Bath
1991    Order of the First Families of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1991    Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters
1991    Sons and Daughters of the Province and Republic of West Florida
1992    Order of First Families of North Carolina
1992    Fuller Society
1993    Order of the First World War
1994    Sons and Daughters of the Colonial and Antebellum Bench and Bar
1994   
La Société des Filles du roi et soldats du Carignan
1995    Order of the Second World War
1995    Presidential Families of America
1995    Society of Descendants of the Founders of the
New Haven Colony
1996    Winthrop Society
1996   
Noble Society of Celts
1997    National Society Sons and Daughters of Antebellum Planters 1607-1861
1999    Order of the First Families of Maryland
2000   
Alamo Defenders' Descendants Association
2000    Los Floridanos Society
2001   
Order of Descendants of Pirates and Privateers
2003   
Order of the First Families of Maine
2003    Pilgrim Francis Cooke Society
2003    Hereditary Order of the Families of Presidents and First Ladies of America
2004    Order of the Merovingian Dynasty
2004    Guild of Colonial Artisans and Tradesmen 1607-1783
2004    Hereditary Order of the Signers of the Bush Declaration
2004    Order of First Families of Connecticut 1633-1662
2005    First Families of Kentucky
2005    Registry of Famous and Infamous Relatives in American Families
2007    One Hundred Living Descendants of Blood Royal
2007   
National Society of the Descendants of Textile Workers of America, Inc.
2007    Bloodlines of Salem
2009    Hereditary Society Daughters of Founding Fathers of America 1606-1656
2009    Order of the First Families of New Hampshire 1622-1680
2009    American Descendants of the House of Burgesses 1619-1699
2009    Descendants of the Honored at Rest in Arlington National Cemetery
2009   
First Settlers of the Shenandoah Valley
2010    Order of First Families of Vermont 1609-1791
2010    National Society of Saints and Sinners
2010    Descendants of Sheriffs & Constables of Colonial & Antebellum America
2010    Hereditary Society of Teachers
2011    Sons and Daughters of World War II Veterans
2011    Order of Descendants of the Justiciars
2012    Order of the Founders of North America 1492-1692
2013    Society of Descendants of Lady Godiva
2013   
Sons and Daughters of Virginia Founding Fathers

2013    Order of the Norman Conquest

   
   
 
Copyright ©
The Hereditary Society Community